School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. Once there lived two boys, one was a Catholic and the other was a (Prop) Protestant. They were great friends and used to be allways together. Every night they used to go to ramble to a house together.
    After a while the Protestant boy died and the Catholic boy was very sorry after him. The night after he was buried the Catholic was going to ramble by himself. When he came up to the stile where himself and the other boy used meet he got afraid, but he passed without seeing anyone.
    When he came to the house he stayed there till eleven o' clock. When he was (passing) coming out the door the woman of the house said to him "Will you be afraid by yourself passing the stile". The boy answered "Indeed I wont I did not see anyone there when I was coming". When he was passing the stile he saw the Protestant boy sitting on it. He was going to go on and not mind him but the Protestant boy said "What hurry are you in". The Catholic boy said "I want to be home early". The Protestant boy then said "Shake hands with me then I might not ever see you again". The Catholic boy shook hands with him and his hand was nearly burned off.