School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. In the parish of Toomevara there is a townsland known as Mountpleasant and there is a big house called Mountpleasant House. This was owned by Mr. Andy Jackson. He was the grandfather of the present Hero Jackson.
    In the penal days Mr A. Jackson was a Land Lord over Mountpleasant, Hermitage and Barnane. This man had an agent named Madden. The agent used to look after the lands and collect the rent from tenants.
    One day when the rent was due, Madden went to the tenants' houses and got the money. He went up that evening to Jacksons house and saw his (house) boss ready to go to Nenagh to look after the rent money. He watched him to see where he would go. He went into the garden and Madden followed him. When he got him by himself he murdered him. His maid who was nearby heard what took place. She never said anything about it.
    There were several people put in jail for it and someone would be hanged on account of it only it was not long after the three McCormicks being hanged in Nenagh. And it was known that they were hanged innocently.
    Timothy Flaherty
    Ballygibbon, Co. Tipperary