School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. In the (lon) townsland of Ballygibbon there is an old fort and there is a story related about it so here it is.
    One day when Stephen Kelly was looking for timber it happened that he came to this old fort for it. He came to Beechwood and in through the Golf Links and threw the timber over the wall. When he had a good load got he returned home to Nenagh. When he reached his field on the edge of the town he took his horse inside the gate, took the car off him and loosed him in the field. He was afriad to take him into Nenagh on account of the guards as it was very late in the night.
    He went to bed when he reached home but he could not rest. He idled about the next day, when night came he went to bed again but could not rest either. On the third night the same thing happened but early that morning he got up, yoked his horse, and took the sticks to where he got them. He went home then and went to bed as it was
    Timothy Flaherty
    Ballygibbon, Co. Tipperary