School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. At one time in Ireland when there were no motor-cars, people used to have to walk in many places. The priests especially used to have to walk home after being on a sick call.
    One day as a priest was coming home from a sick call he came to a part of the road on which there was a great flood of water. He had not come this way when going on the call. When he saw the flood he said he would wait until some car would come and carry him over. He waited for two hours but his waiting was all in vain because no car came.
    At length he saw a beggarman coming down the road in his direction. When the man came up he asked him what was he doing there and the priest answered , "I am waiting for a car to carry me over the flood". Then the man said "I will carry you over on my back if you will hear my confession". Now this man was a terrible sinner and had not been at confession for a long time.
    The priest was well contented to hear the man's confession if he was contented to carry him on his back over the flood. So the priest got up on the man's back and went away through the flood. As they went along the priest (heard)
    Mary Ryan
    Graigue Upper, Co. Tipperary