School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. In Beechwood there is a house which is haunted. There are many stories told about it. Here is one of those stories.
    A man lived there once. One Saturday he went out to cut sticks so that he would have them ready for Sunday. That night his sister-in-law was out late, so he went to bed early. He was not long in bed when he heard the sticks cracking. He thought it was his sister making a fire to warm herself. So he said to himself, "That one will not leave me a stick for the morning, so I'd better go down and stop her". He lit a candle and went downstairs. But when he was half way down the candle (quenching) quenched. He went up lit the candle and came down again but the same thing happened. Instead of lighting it this time he took a match with him and when he got into the kitchen he lit the candle but there was nothing wrong with the sticks.
    He went out in the yard then to see if there was any sign of his sister-in-law and he met a white woman on the path - whom he thought
    Imelda O' Meara
    Carrickaneagh, Co. Tipperary