School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. Once upon a time there lived a man by the name of Johnny the Miser. He had three sons and they lived in a small house belonging to a mansion. Every day he and the sons used to go and work for a Protestant Lord. They used to get good pay and all their meals so no one used to get meals except the wife in the house at home.
    As time went on the man began to get old and could work no longer but the sons kept on working with the Protestant. When he was seventy years of age he got the old age pension of ten shillings a week. In a couple of weeks after that he fell sick and knew he was going to die so he sent for the Solicitor to make his will. He had a thousand pounds a some land. So when the Solicitor arrived at the house he went into the man's room and wrote down the will.
    He gave the farm and five hundred pounds to his wife and one hundred pounds each to his three sons a hundred pounds to the priests and the remainder for his burial. Then the Solicitor asked "Which will we spend this one hundred pounds
    Peggy Grace
    Graigue Upper, Co. Tipperary