School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. One night about twelve o clock a man was coming home from Thurles. At a certain place on the road he met a white woman and she followed him behind the car. Then she ran after him and jumped up in the car behind the man. She was a terrible sinner, and when she got up in the car the horse began to sweat and was not able to draw the car, but he got home all right.
    Next day he went and told the priest what he saw, and the priest said. "I will go there to night". So the night came and the priest went on his horse. At the same place the woman jumped up behind the priest and he said to her. "I the name of God, what brought you here". She said, "I killed one child, "I killed two children", 'You (are) were not punished for that" said the priest. "I killed three children" said she. "You were not punished for that either" said the priest. "I killed the fourth which was not baptiesed", said she. And the priest said to her, "You shall be teaming[?] the Red Sea until the end of the world.
    Written by Micheal Grace, Beechwood, Nenagh
    Told by Mrs. Grace Beechwood, Nenagh. Age 50