Scoil: Cill Ruadháin (uimhir rolla 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A Protestant was buried in Kilodierna, in a Catholic grave. The Catholics did not like this. Some of them gathered one night they dug it up and threw it in to a lake nearby.
    Not long after that, a man was attending a funeral; he was holding his horse near the lake. A man's head came above the water. Nobody knows what it was, but the people think it was the Protestant who was throw into the lake.
  2. Ballymackey parish is joined to Kilruane parish. There are many queer stories about it. There is a house in Ballymackey parish it is called Kinneally's House. There are two stories about it but the following is the best. This house was built a little while before the "Black and Tans".
    Nothing was wrong with the house until the Kinneallys came to live in it. The first day they came to live in it it began to go on fire. Of course they were much alarmed so they called in all the neighbours to quench it, but it seemed as if the new house was going to be burned to ashes.
    The house continued to burn
    Sheán O' Meara