School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. Two Local Stories
    There was a person in the locality known as "Tom the Fool". He got his name because he was foolish. He used to go from house for his meals; he never ate any meals at home save his breakfast.
    One Summer's night some boys were playing marbles at a cross-road. Two of the boys won all the marbles from the rest of the boys so they said they would divide them between them.
    There was a Church-yard nearby they said they would divide them there. They went in and began to divide them. One of the boys was saying "One for you, one for me, one for me, one for you".
    It happened that "Tom the Fool" was passing by he got very much frightened and his hair stood at an end. He ran on as quickly as he could until he reached the next house. When he reached it, they knew he got a fright. They asked him what happened. "Oh", said Tom. "I heard God and the devil dividing the souls in the Churchyard.
    Sheán O' Meara
    Carrickaneagh, Co. Tipperary
    O'
    45
  2. Kilodierna Churchyard is situated in Puckane Parish. There are many stories about it but the following is the best.