School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. The Terries
    In the townsland of Rapla there is a field and the name of it is "Cawleys Field". In that field is the ruins of a house and the name of it is "Cawleys House". An old man told me a story about it and he said that in the olden times Ireland was full of robbers and bands of thieves.
    One time there was a band by the name of the "Terries". At the time of the Terries there lived a man by the name of Cawley in Cawley House. It is said that he was a shooneen and the Terries said that they would kill him unless they got money from him so they told him to £10 on the window or that they would kill him, so he failed to put the money on the window and the band shot him dead in his bed.
  2. In the townland of Ballinamurra there is a cross and the name of it is "Peg Jones Cross". An old man told me a story about it. He said that one time a woman by the name of Jone lived at the cross and she kept a shibeen. When she died the people called the place "Peg Jones Cross".