School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    and took chains down with him into it. He said when he would hear the man coming he could shake the chains to frighten him. He was not long waiting when he heard footsteps coming. He began to shake the chains and to his surprise he saw a white woman standing over the hole. The man was frightened and when the woman disappeared he ran home as fast as he could. He never went to frighten anyone after that.
    Written by Mary Ryan, Beechwood, Nenagh.
    Told by my parents age 55
    The Devil continued.
    The boys were gone. Carroll caught the puck by the horns and gave him a kick out the door, and then went to revive his wife which he had to do for many hours, before she came to herself.
    Written by Mary Gleeson, Rapla, Nenagh.
    Told by my parents age 60.