School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

week.
    He then told the strange news he got. He heard it on his way home when coming through Borrisokane that the devil was appearing on the Nenagh Borrisokane road in the shape of a puck goat, and that he was seen by several people the night before and they were all terrified and would not leave their homes since for love or money.
    He then put hand in his pocket and brought up a clay pipe and said to his wife that he never got a decent smoke since he left home as he forgot his timber pipe. "It is on top of the press in the room, will you bring it out to me", said he. Mrs. Carroll stood up on the minute and went in through a small hall which led to the room. When she opened the door the puck stood up on his hind legs and made a drive at her. The poor woman let a terrifying road out of her and fell back in the hall and fainted. All the boys stood up at once and went to see what had happened to Mrs. Carroll. They saw the devil standing over her. They all made for the kitchen door and in hurry to get out they all tumbled over one another. They ran to the nearest house and did not leave till morning. These boys got suck a fright that night that they did not leave their homes for many a month. When
    Mary Gleeson
    Rapla, Co. Tipperary