School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. The young Pupil
    At the time Cromwell and his soldiers were going through Ireland. The officers carried money in small barrels to pay the man.
    When passing through the Parish of Templederry going up a steep hill one of these barrels rolled off the wagon which was an open one drawn by horses, unseen by the driver the barrel fell and rolled down the hill.
    At the bottom of this hill there was a house and in it lived a man and his wife by the name of Fahey. He was about seventy years of age and his wife was a couple of years younger.
    When going across the road Fahey found this barrel and rolled it in to the house. Himself and his wife opened it to see what was in it and were surprised to find it filled with white silver.
    Not far from Fahey's house there was a hedge school and Mrs. Fahy said now as they had the money she would send her husband to school as he could not read or write. So she sent him to school next day.
    Two days after that an officer and one his men rode back the road
    Mary Gleeson