School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. In Ireland long ago there were castles which were owned by the Normans. There is one in Roscrea and it is called "Leap Castle". Many people come from all parts when they are at home from foreign countries to visit and have lunch at the castle.
    There are many stone stairs in the castle. It is a very big building but there are very small windows and it is very dark inside. It was burned down during the time of the trouble in Ireland. There is nothing left now only the high walls.
    Long ago they used to murder people in the "murdering hole". It was a big dark hole and there were big spikes sticking out of it. They used to throw the people down into the hole and kill them.
    The man that owns the castle is a Protestant. His name is Mr. Darby. The time he and his family were living in the castle there was terrible trouble with a ghost that used to come in through the windows and up the stairs.
    The priest shut him up in a room and got a cement wall built up where the door was. Mr Darby to show his thanks paid for a new stained glass window for
    Nora Walsh