School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. About five years ago a man named Flannery lived in the townsland of Ballinamurra. This man used get his meals at different houses in Ballinamurra. At night time he used to go around to houses telling ghost stories.
    He used to be telling people that he was not afraid of ghosts. One night a man heard that Flannery was going by a churchyard. He heard that Flannery was not afraid of ghosts. So he said he would try if this were true.
    He dressed himself up in a torn sheet and lay down at one of the graves. After a while Flannery came walking along the road. He looked in over the wall of the churchyard and saw the man lying down. He thought it was a ghost so he went in, caught the man by the neck, beat him and left him there dying.