School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    to open the door, but when the door opened the house with the four legs vanished before his eyes. The man stayed in that house for the night and returned to his home next day.
  2. A young man left his father's house on account of a row. One night he was cycling with another man. They noticed a light in front of them and they said that they would follow it. The light led them on for a long distance.
    At last it went down a long narrow lane that led to the house where the young man's father lived. When they came to the house it vanished. They got down off their bicycles and went into the house. Inside by the fire they found the father dying, choked by a bone while eating a fish.
    Patrick O' Meara
    Carrickaneagh, Co. Tipperary