School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. In the parish of Puckane there is a townsland called Knigh. In this townsland there is an old castle. Around near this castle there lived an old gentleman who was very rich and had lots of money.
    He is supposed to have seen a lepraucan and who told him that he should mind his money when he was dead. So the old man gave his money to the lepraucan. Not long after this he died and nobody knew where his money was. A long time after his death people found out that he gave it to the lepraucan.
    One night as a man was passing the old castle he saw the lepraucan with the money by his side. Many other people saw him after this and some people say that he is to be seen to the present day.