School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. Local Stories
    In the townsland of Killyloughnane Rathnaleen and Grange about two miles from the town of Nenagh. There is a little road going from the old road that is going to Birr to the new road. About one eighth of a mile down the road is a hollow at each side of road. Long long ago it is said that people by the name of Costelloe lived in it. Once a man by the name of Jim Costelloe married a woman by the name of Biddy Martin. They had no children and not long after the marriage Biddie's husband died. Now Biddy was left alone. The only thing she had to live on was a small flock of sheep. She also had a spinning wheel and was well able to weave. The time was now approaching when she was to shear the sheep so she hired three men to shear the sheep. The three men came and shore the sheep. Then Biddy made thread from the wool and sold it so that was the way she earned her living. One evening as she was knitting a stocking for herself outside her house (when) suddenly a red ball of fire rolled into the yard, hit the house and tumbled it on the top of her. Then everything
    Patrick Kennedy
    Killylaughnane, Co. Tipperary