School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. In this parish there is an old fort and beside it there is a house. There are supposed to be fairies living in the fort.
    One day about eleven o'clock a small little fairy woman with long grey hair hanging down her back came out of the fort and came into the house. She asked Mrs Ryan for the loan of a pot to boil her dinner in, and said she would bring it back in the evening.
    Mrs Ryan gave her the pot and watched her to know where would she go, and saw her going into the fort again. After about two hours the fairy woman came back with the pot and told Mrs Ryan that she would never be in want.
    Peggy O' Meara
    Graigue Upper, Co. Tipperary
  2. In the parish of Kilruane there is a Churchyard. There is a church also in the Churchyard. One night about ten o'clock Mrs O Brien and her son Thomas were coming home in a sidecar after visiting some friends.
    When they were passing the Churchyard a big black man
    Peggy O' Meara