School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. Long ago there were five pounds given for a priests head. So the priests had to be always hiding. One day the British soldiers came to a certain and asked him to know where could they find a priest.
    He told them that he could not get them one that day but that he would have one for them at ten o clock on the next morning.
    Then he thought of a plan and he said "I will say I am dying and I will send for the priest, and you can be hiding outside". The next morning he let on he was dying and got somebody to go for the priest. When the priest came he was going in the gate when the soldiers jumped out behind him and caught him.
    Then the Priest said to them. Let me in to see the dying man before you take me so they let him in and when he in the man was dead in the bed and cirógs coming out of his mouth.
    It was prophesised that there would be mo heir to the
    Séan O' Méara