School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. Once upon a time there lived a man who was very cruel and hard. When he died the people were glad. The day after the funeral a certain priest and his servant were coming home and when they were passing the dead man's castle the priest said to his servant "that man is suffering now in hell for the bad things he did".
    There was a river at the other side of the road and it happened that a son of the dead man was fishing there and he heard what the priest said about his father, but the priest and his servant did not see him at all.
    A few weeks later there was a feast at the castle because the son was going to get married and a messenger was sent to the priest saying that he was to go to the feast. The priest went with the messenger and when he went to the castle they took him up to a room where the dead man's son was and all the other guests and the son said to the priest that he was going to make him prove that his father was in hell.
    Peggy O' Meara
    Graigue Upper, Co. Tipperary