School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. Local Stories
    About three miles from our house there is a lough by the name of Lahorna which means the Lough of the Barley. Some people say that there is a story attached to this Lough. This is the story.
    Long ago about a hundred years ago a man was cutting corn with his servants in a field. It was the fifteenth of August and the servants wanted to go to mass. The mass bell rang and the servants asked him to let them go to mass but he would not allow them to go. He made them remain on till dinner time.
    They went into dinner as usual but when they came out again the field was flooded. Their coats and scythes were not to be seen. The lake is to be seen to the present day.
    In this parish there is a house named Beechwood House. It is supposed to be haunted. I have heard a story about it being haunted by a man dressed in old Irish style.
    Some of the family
    Peggy O' Meara