School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. A Local Story
    In the parish of Kilruane there is a townsland named Rathurles. It got its name from a rath or fort that was in it some hundreds of years ago, and is now owned by a man called Brereton. It is situated near Nenagh.
    About twenty years ago on a November night a priest was journeying along the main road between Nenagh and Cloughjordan. It is said also that he was going to attend some sick person in the middle of the night.
    He was travelling in a side-car which was the custom at that time. As he was coming home he heard a faint sound of someone singing in the distance. He was greatly astonished knowing it was too late for any mortal person to be out.
    The nearer he drew the clearer the sound became and in the end it was right beside him. It seemed to be inside the ditch so the priest got
    Imelda O' Meara
    Carrickaneagh, Co. Tipperary