School: Cill Ruadháin (roll number 7088)

Lisgarode, Co. Tipperary
Labhrás Ó Floinn

1. Here is a list of places in my Parish. Carriganagh, Killylougnane, Ballymacree, Ballyrichard, Kilruane, Cloneen, Lahorna, Ballinamurragh, Moanfin, Ballymchugh, Ballygibbon, Kilrea, Rathfalla, Lofty, Cool-Derry, Knocknacon, Rapla and Graigue.
    Here are their meanings. Carriganagh means the rock of the ford because there is a river there and rocks across it. Killylougnane the church of O Loughnae. Ballymacree the of the kings son (Lorrha who is supposed to l) Kiruane the church of St. Ruane a St from Lorrha who is supposed to have cursed Tara. Ballyrichard the town of Richard. Clooneen the little meadow. Lahorna there was a lake there once in a field of barley, the lake is still to be seen. Ballinamurragh or Baile an Iomara, the town of the ridge Moanfin the fair bog, the present bog is called Lofty or Lough Duff the black lake. Ballymchugh the town of the son of Hugh Ballgibbon the town of the "cipins".
    Kilrea the level wood Rathfalla, the fort of the wall. It is said that St. Patrick rested there once when he was on a journey. Lofty the
    Kilruane, Co. Tipperary
    Padraig O' Meara