School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (no title)

About sixty or seventy years ago there lived in Ryehill, Ballinderry a man nick-named "Johnny the Neighbour.

About sixty or seventy years ago there lived in Ryehill, Ballinderry, a man nick-named "Johnny the Neighbour". He was so called because he would never oblige anybody even in the smallest way.
    Johnny went one time to gather firewood in Gortalougha. When he had his bundle collected he noticed, standing just at his feet a very tiny man; it was a leprachaun. Johnny took fright and fled leaving his bundle of sticks after him. He told people of what he had seen and often showed the spot where the little fairy man appeared to him.
    Mrs Darcy
    Dress-maker