School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

A priest on a sick call one night had to pass by the churchyard of Terryglass.

A priest on a sick call one night had to pass by the churchyard of Terryglass. He heard a woman's voice; he paused and listened. The woman was singing very sweetly "Cailin deas crudhta na mbó"
    The sweetness of the song and voice so charmed the priest that time passed unnoticed. As the singer finished the priest bethought himself of his mission and galloped his horse at full speed. When he reached the house the sick girl was dead. Her sister told him that before she died the dying girl had said to herself that she was responsible for sending another young girl to an early grave. That night the voice of the dead girl singing "Cailín deas crudta na mbó" was heard in the house by her who was deprived of the priest's help.
    Brigid Parkinson
    Farmer