Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About the year 1830 there was a priest named Fr McCormack living near Ballinderry, in the parochial house (at the time). One day some men of the parish were making hay for him. In the evening the good worksmen got a great dinner and other entertainment; people were brought there to sing on the occasion.
    One of the parishoners, John Hogan, falling ill went and made his way to an old store on the opposite side of the road. Here he lay down for a while. The store was haunted, but the fact was not known to Hogan. He was not long resting when he heard the sound of a spinning wheel in motion - the noise increasing as if it were approaching nearer to him. Raising himself up he looked around, no spinner or wheel could be seen.
    The man blessed himself and said aloud, "I command you away in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost; do not hurt or harm me."
    Immediately, a loud report, as if the whole building had fallen in was heard. Hogan remembered no more.
    All the other feasters rushed out to see what had happened. They found Hogan in a faint: they brought him into the priest's house, revived him and then he told what had happened to him. He was sick for three weeks after, but there was no re-appearance of the ghost in the same place.