School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. On death taking place loud-ticking clocks were stopped immediately in the house. Neighbours and friends attend the wake in large numbers. Refreshment is given to all. Clay pipes filled with tobacco are distributed around both to men and women, who, on receiving say "Lord have mercy on the dead. Snuff is distributed, every one taking a pinch.
    When bearing the coffin to the hearse or graveyard those nearest related to the dead person and of the same name took the coffin first. The longest road from the wake-house to the churchyard was always chosen for the funeral. On his return journey from a funeral a person was not supposed to call at the house of a friend or neighbour. He was to complete his journey home at first and afterwards make his call if it was necessary.
    Very long ago people were married at wakes.