School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

People usually regard forts with supernatual fear; no one would cut down a tree or bush in them or dig them out. Some people would not pass them at night believing that fairies live in them. Fairies would do people harm if their abode was interfered with.
    Some of these fairies play beautiful music at night. In Ashgrove is a rocky mound covered with bushes and trees. It is called the Piper's Rock. At night the fairy piper used come and play his wonderful music at the dead of night and then the fairy dancing followed.
    James Tierney
    Tradesman