School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

Ancient ceremonial customs have practically died out in the district.

Ancient ceremonial customs have practically died out in the district. On the Eve of St. Martin's Day a cock is killed, the blood is sprinkled behind the door of the dwelling house and also on the doors of the out-houses. The bird is usually killed behind the door and its blood is trailed around the kitchen. On the feast day the cock is eaten.

On the last day of Shrove - Shrove Tuesday - pancakes are made and the younger generation has...

(b) On the last day of Shrove - Shrove Tuesday - pancakes are made and the younger generation has an enjoyable feast that night. Many are on the look out for the hidden ring in one of these cakes, the lucky finder is supposed to be married within twelve months. All are watchful lest they find the concealed medal in another cake; whoever finds it will be either batchelor or maid or a religious.

On the Eve of All Souls Day candles are lighted on the windows which are left....

On the Eve of All Souls Day candles are lighted on the windows which are left uncurtained that night. A separate candle is lighted for each departed one to give it light on its journey for that night.
    The lights are allowed to burn themselves out to the last.