School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. Augh or Reeaugh was a Royal Scholar residing at Terryglass Castle at the time of Turgesius' raid into the district. This scholar was eminent for his piety and love of God. He was founder of the well which bears his name at the present day. (Refer back to No. 14 for tradition regarding the founding of the well)
    St Patrick, when on his missionary journey through the district caused a miraculous well to spring up beside the Lough. Many people who had come to hear him preach were baptised at the well.
    Up to the present day rounds are performed at St Augh's Well chiefly on the Saturdays in the month of May. The prayers consist of the Creed, five Paters and Aves. The Creed is recited at the beginning of the round while facing in the direction of the rising sun. While doing the other rounds the performer "follows the course of the sun".
    When the prayers are completed the eyes are bathed in the water of the well. Some people drink it too. The great virtue of the well is its cure for eye ailments.
    Instances have been given where not alone dimness of eyesight but partial blindness has been cured.
    Brigid Parkinson