School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. Religious (continued)

One or two traditions regarding its desearation one still told...

stricken with consumption while some of them became insane.
  2. (no title)

A gentleman residing at Old Court beg an tunnelling operations for the construction of a main drain to his residence.

A gentleman residing at Oldcourt began tunnelling operations for the construction of a rain drain to his residence. The work was begun in the neighbourhood of St. Columb's well.
    Human bones were dug up. One day a pious farmer was passing by and seeing the bones of the dead thrown in a desecrated heap remonstrated with the workers. He cautioned them and reminded them the bones were those of saints, and that misfortune would be their lot for interfering with the site of the holy well. They replied they had to do the work for their master, and hoped no harm would come to them on that account.
    The rain drain was never finished and the man responsible for the work ended his days in insanity.
    1. Brigid Parkinson. 2. Slevoyre. 3. About 64. 4. Farmer. 5. Slevoyre. 6. Her father. 7. About 30. 8. About 60. 9. Slevoyre. 10. 1934.
    Brigid Parkinson
    Farmer