School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. Religious

Who is the great local saint?

Who is the great local saint? Traditions. Holy Wells.
    St. Columba Mac Crimthann, Clonenagh (near Mountrath) was the founder of Terryglass monastery in 548 A.D.
    He is commemorated at the present day by a holy well, a stained glass window in the Church of the Immaculate Conception, by the bell of the same church (named after him) and by the Parochial House. Even the base of St. Columb's shrine is still preserved and was lately, May 1934, set in the New Cemetery.
    The holy well known as St. Columb's is situated within the monastic grounds. It is known locally as the headache well on account of its virtue for the cure of headaches. Rounds used be performed and prayers recited, but from what can be gathered at present it seems that few if any rounds are performed now-a-days. The well is treated with due reverence. No one would dare draw water from it for domestic purposes or interfere improperly with it.
  2. Religious

One or two traditions regarding its desearation one still told...

(a) One or two traditions concerning its desecration are still told:-
    A family named Hough owned the land on which the well was situated. On a certain occasion when the family ran short of firewood one of the sons cut down the sally tree overhanging the well. He chopped it up for the fire and cast it in. It refused to burn and no matter how long there would it show any inclination to burn.
    Some period after the foregoing event the family was