School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (a.) John Horan held school in Terryglass at Killeen about the year 1820 in a small slated house which is still in existence and used as a dwelling house.
    The school was situated on the Glebe House property owned by a Protestant minister of religion by the name of Head. Proselytism upon the school children was once attempted by Head. During one of his visits to the school Head distributed Protestant Bibles among the children who were then asked to read special chapters from them.
    Before school was dismissed that evening Horan advised the pupils to inform their parents on what had happened in regard to the Bibles. The children did as asked and the result was the break up of the school.
    Horan left the district but some years later he returned and set up school at Carrigahorig.
    In those evil days of proselytism children were taught a beautiful prayer. Each evening on their return from school they were ordered to kneel at the door flag and repeat aloud "Pray father, pray mother, pray to God to bless me, and to make me faithful to my country and obedient to my parents."
  2. (b) M. Hogan (Shleter) was another hedge-schoolmaster. He taught in a house in Lacken, Carrigahorig. His direct descendants live to-day in a red-tiled cottage built on the same site as where the hedge-school stood.
        1. buildings
    Brigid Parkinson