School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (a.) A sort of folding table for the kitchen was a class of furniture that belonged to the old thatched houses. This table was suspended from the rafters. When not in use it could be raised from the floor and laid flat against the wall of the house. The legs were so fixed, or hinged as to fall flat against the under side of the table-top when thus hung up.
    When the table was required for use the suspending poles were released, allowing the table to drop gradually to the floor. The legs swung naturally into their places and they were afterwards fixed firmly. Bog-oak was a favourite wood used in old furniture.
        1. buildings
    English
  2. (b) The roof-bed or canopy-bed was an old timer. As the thatched roofs were without an inner ceiling, and as wall-paper was unknown at the time a protection had to be used against falling cobwebs, spiders and particles of bog-mould from the bare scraw-roofs (on the inside). Hence the beds had a cloth top-covering, and also a side screening.