School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. 1. Mrs Parkinson. 2. Slevoyre. 3. Aged 92. 4. Farmer. 5. Slevoyre. 6. Her father, William Hough. 7. About 70. 8. About 60 years. 9. Slevoyre. 10. 1934.
    My aunts (Houghs) were spinners and weavers of flax which was grown by the farmers then for the making of linen clothes - shirts for men and "shifts" for the women, also table-cloths and all household linen required for the homes.
    All the work from the scutching of the flax to the making of the finished article was done in their home. Sometimes they engaged travelling women to do the carding of the flax.
    The scutching pool is still on the land and near it is the field known as the spreading green.
    Many people from the parish, or outside it, who were in need of linen clothes came with their orders to the house and they were never long delayed in waiting for what they wanted.
  2. 1. William Heenan. 2. Crossanagh, Terryglass. 3. About 60. 4. Farmer. 5. Crossanagh. 6. His parents. 7. About 45. 8. About 60. 9. Crossanagh. 10. 1934.
    (b) Flax was grown in Ashgrove about seventy years ago. Spinning was carried on by Biddy Mason and Nance Reddan who lived in Terryglass. The only weaver at the time in the parish was Stephen Darcy,
    William Heenan
    Farmer