School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (no title) (continued)

About forty years ago as workmen were engaged in digging operations in the Greenane near St.Columba's well human bones were dug up.

(continued from previous page)
    well human bones were dug up. They were probably the remains of some of the members of the monastery.
  2. Carrigahorig Birr was the scene of battles fought between Butlers of Nenagh and the O'Carrolls together with the O'Kennedys of Ormond. Both Gaelic chiefs had castles near Garrigahorig - in Kilregane and Ballyquirke where their remains can yet be seen.
    Local tradition states that the Danes of Connaught with the Connaughtmen often invaded Terryglass to attack the men of Ormond. Battles were fought between the two villages Terryglass and Carrigahorig.
    A Galway clan - O'Meanys from Ui Maine [?] - had a dispute with some of the Ormond chiefs. The Galway men crossed the Shannon, beseiged Terryglass reducing its monastery to ashes. The Shrine of St. Columba was destroyed, no part of it being saved but the base of a large cross. To the present day this relic is preserved.
  3. (no title)

In May 1934 the revered relic of St. Columba was removed from it's resting place in the school yard.

(In May, 1934 The revered relic of St. Columba was removed from its resting place in the school yard. It was probably placed there when the old Catholic Church was erected, sometime between the years 1826 and 1832. The present national school is part of this church.
    The school children, boys and girls, under the direction of Mr. Manuel D. Hickie, Oldcourt shifted the large stone from its long resting place and conveyed it to the