School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. e.
    1. Brigid Parkinson. 2. Slevoyre. 3. About 64. 4. Father. 5. Slevoyre. 6. From Grandfather 7. About 50. 8. About 70. 9. Slevoyre. 10. 1934.
    A tunnel connected the monastery with a mound called Greenane, situated about sixty yards distant and partly to the north-west of the monastery. In the tunnel was a cell into which the monks were accustomed to go at stated times in the year. Three days and three nights were spent in prayer here without food or sleep.
  2. (no title)

About forty years ago as workmen were engaged in digging operations in the Greenane near St.Columba's well human bones were dug up.

(This even happened in the lifetime of the above narrator).