School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (a) Situated in the village of Terryglass are the remains of the ancient monastery founded originally by St. Columba of Clonenagh (Leux) [?] A.D. 548. Short historical accounts are given in the "Four Masters", "Book of Rights" and in Father Gleeson's history "Eile O'Carroll" regarding Terryglass monastery and Castle, and also Drominagh Castle.
    A great deal of the matter in Fr. Gleeson's history relative to Terryglass monastery and Castle was gleaned years ago from local tradition and folklorists who lived their lives on the spot. The remaining traditions are few.
  2. (b)
    1. James Tierney. 2. Crossanagh. 3. About 80 years ago. 4. Carpenter. 5. Crossanagh, Terryglass. 6. From parents. 7. About 60 years. 8. About 70 years. 9. Crossanagh. 10. 1934.
    Some eighty years ago portion of the monastery floor was removed and levelling operations were carried on. A cut-stone grave was found, believed to be that of St. Columba, or his successor abbots. In this grave an episcopal ring and portion of a chalice were dug up. They must have been put back in the grave again.