School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. About 80 years ago men loved hurling on Sundays and the matches were played in certain selected parks for the start of the match. Shanavalla Carrigahorig was the usual hurling ground. Hurling home was the oldest form of game known. Two teams met at a selected spot. The ball was thrown in and such a ball was big and heavy. The hurleys, too, were not like those used at the present day. They were long stout wattles somewhat like a spade handle. With these awkward wattles the men could readily raise the ball off the ground and puck it a long distance.
    An active young man would then pursue the ball with the speed of a hound, and catching up upon it would drive it back or forth according to the direction of his own parish from the spot. Indeed there was much hurling back an forth as there were speedy men on both sides watching for the flying ball.
    There was no referee and few rules were observed. These determined matches ended in free fights, the spectators taking part in the fight. A broken shin accidentally received was usually the cause of a big row.
    In those days men dressed in knee-breeches with
    John Parkinson