School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. 1. Mrs Darcy. 2. Ballinderry, Borrisokane. 3. About 50. 4. Dressmaker. 5. Ballinderry. 6. Her mother. 7. About 35 years ago. 8. About 50 years. 9. Ballinderry. 10. 1934.
    About one hundred years ago there were in the parish of Terryglass two great faction-fighting families the Mearas of Shanavalla, Carrigahorig and the Carrolls of Ballinderry. There was a long standing dispute between the two parties. They finally decided to fight out the matter at the annual Kylagoona races.
    In those days Kyleagoona was a noted race-course, and people from Galway, Nenagh and other distant places were accustomed to come to the famous races. All people from the locality flocked there - walking long distances as there were no cars not to speak of bicycles.
    Meara and his friends came in strong numbers to the races to enjoy the day and finish the fight; Carroll with his backers was there too.
    When the challengers met the fight began. The men fought with blackthorn sticks and loaded butts. Meara was by far the better fighter and he gave a savage beating to Carroll leaving him half-dead on the field.
    To celebrate the event the winner and his friends got drunk. They marched home across the bog to Shanavalla singing and shouting.
      1. people
    Mrs Darcy