School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. Brigid Parkinson. 2. Slevoyre, Borrisokane. 3. About 64. 4. Farmer. 5. Slevoyre. 6. From Grand father. 7. About 50 years ago. 8. About 70 years. 9. Slevoyre. 10. 1934.
    Synge, the landlord of Slevoyre, often tried cunning methods to dispossess farmers of their holdings. One well to do comfortable famer went at the usual period to Synge's house with the object of paying his rent which amounted to about eighty pounds for the year. When he entered the room where the landlord usually received the rent roll he got a gracious welcome which rather surprised him.
    The farmer did not feel quite at ease with his new found friend; he told his business and offered his rent which was refused. The farmer's heart sank, but the landlord was clever enough to set the honest man's mind at rest.
    To his delight the farmer was told that no rent would be asked of him for that year as times were hard and the farmer had a big family to support etc. Yet the honest tiller of the soil had not the boldness to ask for a clear receipt for the year's rent. With a doubting mind he pocketed his hard earned money and returned home.
    Another year passed by and again this farmer tendered his rent. To his great surprise the debt was forgiven him, but he repeated that the landlord should take his rent for that year seeing that it was so difficult for
    Brigid Parkinson
    Slevoir, Co. Tipperary