School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (no title) (continued)

Near the present churchyard there lived a man named Donoghue who owned a fine house, which was built near the chuchyard gate.

grand home levelled to the ground and a boundary wall built all around it.

In Ashgrove Lodge lived a man named Tierney.

In Ashgrove Lodge lived a man named Tierney. He, too was evicted from his home. Six months before the eviction a bailiff named Stoney (nicknamed the Bulldog) went into the lodge and inquired about Tierney's dogs. He was told they were in a certain room; in went the Bulldog, he drew his gun and shot the dogs under a bed.

There were about sixty families in all evicted by this cruel Thomas Talbot.

There were about sixty families in all evicted by this cruel Thomas Talbot. Some of those went to other parts while others clung on to the old spot and their descendants live to the present day to tell the story to their grandchildren. All these poor people of those far off days were too peaceful to think of revenge; they left their sad case on the hands of a just God and they were not disappointed.
    Talbot who robbed the poor people of their land was punished for his crimes. Some growth like a horn appeared on his forehead. He afterwards left Terryglass and went to Shinrone where he died.