School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    as the written pardon was signed, the transport ship was almost ready for sailing from Cove. Any way, Maunsell reached and boarded the ship after a hurried journey. He produced the Lord Lieutenant's pardon for the release of the widow's son. The captain of the vessel announced the good news to the young man and that he was free to return to land.
    Fearing he would get lost among the throng or that some of the ship's crew might molest him the Councillor advised him to hold on to his coat-tails until they had left the ship.
    This was the age of "cut-away" coats with long tails. The prisoner did as he was directed, and by the time the gang way was reached forty-seven other prisoners (sentenced for the same crime) were clinging in file to the coat-tails of the man who had produced the king's pardon. Knowing that the pardon was granted no official on board prevented their escape, and all got safely to land.
  2. (c.) Councillor Maunsell's son succeeded to his father's property in Slevoyre and Kiltormer. Unlike his father he was a man of wicked habits, being known as a seducer.
    He was daring and courageous, and ever ready to fight a duel. At nightime, when returning to Slevoyre from Kiltormer he would stop outside the houses of