School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    b. During Black '47 many people died of famine and fever. In one townsland in the parish of Terryglass - Garrownaglough - all the people were completely swept away. Eviction helped the terrible famine.
    Before the famine there were forty houses in this townsland, but not one remained afterwards. One house got the special name "Black Jane", so called after one of the emigrant ships, (at the time) which was engaged in rushing the starving people from Ireland to America. Many of these unfortunate emigrants spread the fever among others on board, and the dead bodies of the victims were cast overboard as soon as death had set in.
    In this "Black Jane" house the entire family died of hunger and disease.
  2. Local Traditions of the Famine Period

The poorest of the inhabitants - the labourers depending on their day's wages for food - were the first to fall victims to the hunger.

(c.) The poorest of the inhabitants - the labourers depending on their day's wages for food - were the first to fall victims to the hunger. Farmers could not afford to pay wages, and even later on in the Famine period it was only the well-to-do farmers who had even a store of meal for stirabout.
    One day a poor man named Connell came to the house of Billy Hough (grandfather to the narrator of this story). B. Hough and his family were having their meal of stirabout at the time. The kind-hearted man of the house invited