School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. Local Traditions of Famine Period

Local traditions of famine period, the sufferings of the people, the numbers who died of the famine in the locality.

Local traditions of Famine Period, the sufferings of the people, the numbers who died in the locality.
    1. Mrs Darcy. 2. Ballinderry, Borrisokane. 3. About 50. 4. Dressmaker. 5. Ballinderry, Borrisokane. 6. From her mother. 7. About 30 years ago. 8. About 50 years. 9. Ballinderry. 10. August 1934.
  2. (a) The year before the Famine was a year of great plenty in the country. Potatoes grew so fruitfully that the people threw them in the ditches and dykes rather than be troubled with the work of bringing them home or storing them in the haggards.
    In the following year the potatoes grew more plentifully in the ditches than in the tilled fields. Those potatoes which were sown "up the field" would grow, but those sown "down the field" would not grow.
    1. Brigid Parkinson. 2. Slevoyre, Borrisokane. 3. About 64. 4. Farmer. 5. From her grandfather. 6. About 50 years ago. 7. Aged about 70. 8. Slevoyre, Borrisokane. 9. August 1934.
    Brigid Parkinson
    Farmer