School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. a. The coachman dashed the horses into the soldiers, lashing them with his whip and calling aloud:
    "Make way for Councillor Maunsell".
    "What does this mean" called out the officer, angry and surprised.
    The carriage stopped, without speaking a word Maunsell got out and went towards the priest saying: "Is that you Father Fitzgerald".
    Turning to the officer of the soldiers he commanded them sternly to unbind the priest at once, or, if not it would be much the worse for him.
    "I order it in the name of the Lord Lieutenant" were the final words to the military.
    When the priest was set free he was brought by his deliverer to the church where the waiting people cheered both men.
  2. (b) Father Fitzgerald was succeeded by Father Kennedy as parish priest of Terryglass. A price of £100 was set on the priest's head, and a notice to this effect was posted up around the district. Whoever was successful in the capture of the priest would receive the reward.
    For safety sake Father Kennedy was rowed down the Shannon by a man named Hanny. Councillor hearing this asked Hanny to bring the priest to him. Hanny went to do as he was bid, but the priest being
    Brigid Parkinson
    Farmer