School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

About 100 years ago the lived in Kylanoe a family named Reid...

1. Mrs Hogan. Ryehill, Ballinderry, Borrisokane. 3. Aged about 80. 4. Farmer. 5. Kilbarron. 6. From parents. 70. About 60 years ago. 8. About 50 years. 9. Kilbarron. 10 July 1934.
    About 100 years ago there lived in Kylanoe a family named Reid; there were three old people in the family - Charlie, Jimmy and Sally. Jimmy appeared to have been a peculiar sort of man for years before his death he got his own coffin made. He kept it in the house and used it as a place for storing things.
    These old people were visited early one Sunday morning by the Terries, who had come on a raid from Lorrha parish. The Reids shut their door and the two brothers got up on the loft. When the Terries knocked they inquired who was outside. The answer was an order to open the door at once. As soon as the door was opened old Reid shot one of the raiders as he was entering the kitchen; the others fled leaving their dead comrade behind.
    Mrs Hogan
    Farmer