School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

numbers of them in defending his home.
    He was forced to fly from his house, and later on when the rebellion was crushed he led a pilgrim's life. It was his custom to dress in the white cloak of a pilgrim, also carrying a long staff. He journeyed round the country getting lodging in the farmers' houses and kind-hearted hospitality at their tables.
    Terryglass had an attraction for him and he paid frequent visits to it, remaining for one night often giving an account of his life, his deeds and his pilgrimage.
    He imposed this manner of life upon himself as penance for the sins of his life and a better preparation for the life to come. "As man would not forgive me I must do something to obtain God's forgiveness" were his words when questioned about the strange life he led. About the year 1825 he last visited Terryglass.
  2. The Terries were an aftermath of the 1798 Rebellion. They were so named after their leader Terry O'Meara (Alt) - Big-Ankled, of Cloughmore, mid-Tipperary.
    Terry O'Meara was a gentleman farmer and he was forced into becoming a rebel through the cruel murder of his wife and children. On his return home on one occasion he found his young wife hanging from a large elm tree in front of his house. Her two baby children were dead upon her breast - strangled with