School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

A priest-hunting event occurred about the same time as the above one in Roscrea, where there lived a priest who had eluded capture. At last a trap was laid for his arrest.
    A man named Vaughan got one of his workmen to pretend illness and to remain in bed. The priest was sent for to administer the sacraments to the sick man. The yoeman lay in waiting inside a ditch convenient to the house.
    As he arrived near the house the priest was captured. He asked to be released as he was on a mission of mercy - to attend a sick man. The yoes replied that the man was not sick but pretending.
    "Come with me to the house and you will see that he is sick" said the priest.
    It was done so and when the party arrived at the sick man's house, they found him not alone sick but dead with all sorts of beetles continually coming out of his ears, nose and mouth.
    The soldiers feared the priest and let him pass.
  2. About the time of the 1798 Rising there lived in Limerick a bacon merchant named Maher. He was a United Irishman, and when the soldiers came to attack and burn his place he fired on them with his blunderbuss from a place of concealment. He killed